Wine Labs Research · USA / Regulation / Imports

New US wine labels in 2026: what TTB approvals show

Published . TTB Certificates of Label Approval, approved to 2026-10-22.

The TTB approved 76,514 wine labels from January to September 2026, +2% on the same months of 2025. Every wine sold across state lines in the US needs one, so approvals show what producers and importers plan to sell.

Imported labels drove the change. They fell 23% in 2025 and rose 18% in 2026.

76,514

Wine labels approved, Jan–Sep 2026

+56%

Imported labels, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025

25,509

Wine brands with a new label

Approvals by quarter

Q4 2025 was the lowest quarter in the series. It includes the 43-day US federal government shutdown in October and November 2025.

Wine label approvals per quarter

Wine label approvals per quarter2022 Q1: 29,453; 2022 Q2: 31,727; 2022 Q3: 28,237; 2022 Q4: 23,446; 2023 Q1: 31,037; 2023 Q2: 34,094; 2023 Q3: 30,993; 2023 Q4: 22,304; 2024 Q1: 28,063; 2024 Q2: 29,052; 2024 Q3: 25,945; 2024 Q4: 21,805; 2025 Q1: 26,065; 2025 Q2: 27,374; 2025 Q3: 21,291; 2025 Q4: 15,654; 2026 Q1: 24,948; 2026 Q2: 26,470; 2026 Q3: 25,0962022 Q129,4532022 Q231,7272022 Q328,2372022 Q423,4462023 Q131,0372023 Q234,0942023 Q330,9932023 Q422,3042024 Q128,0632024 Q229,0522024 Q325,9452024 Q421,8052025 Q126,0652025 Q227,3742025 Q321,2912025 Q415,6542026 Q124,9482026 Q226,4702026 Q325,096

Approved wine labels. 2026 quarters are darker.

French labels came back

French wine labels fell from 25,688 in 2024 to 19,353 in 2025, then rose to 22,252 (January–September each year).

Approved wine labels by origin, January–September.

Origin2024202520262026 vs 2025
France25,68819,35322,252+15%
California14,38914,91314,081-6%
Italy11,77310,63611,286+6%
Spain4,3213,6693,925+7%
Oregon2,2422,3732,276-4%
Washington2,2331,9201,998+4%
Portugal1,2651,1181,440+29%
Argentina1,6071,5181,427-6%
American1,6051,4341,240-14%
Texas1,1831,4511,237-15%
New York1,1771,1191,070-4%
Chile9331,1131,020-8%
New Zealand8861,691881-48%
Michigan933940856-9%
Germany1,034816844+3%
Japan655488835+71%

Fewer rosé and Pinot Noir labels

Rosé labels are -14% on 2024. Imported sake labels are +76% on 2025.

Pinot Noir labels are -13% on 2024 and Zinfandel -24%. Cabernet Sauvignon and Sauvignon Blanc held steady.

Approved wine labels by grape named on the application, January–September.

Grape2024202520262026 vs 2024
Cabernet Sauvignon5,2195,4215,2120%
Chardonnay4,8434,6134,652-4%
Pinot Noir5,1294,6444,479-13%
Sauvignon Blanc2,3332,3852,429+4%
Merlot2,0371,9481,840-10%
Syrah2,1261,8851,778-16%
Cabernet Franc1,6651,5291,569-6%
Riesling1,5221,3051,290-15%
Malbec1,5131,3111,203-20%
Grenache1,2491,0921,135-9%
Tempranillo960822888-7%
Sangiovese836823794-5%
Pinot Grigio823760707-14%
Petit Verdot718691647-10%
Zinfandel804747611-24%

Labels by wine type

Approved wine labels by TTB class, January–September.

Class2024202520262026 vs 2025
Table Red Wine28,72325,14226,034+4%
Table White Wine22,96920,28721,522+6%
Dessert /Port/Sherry/(Cooking) Wine14,95514,70213,920-5%
Sparkling Wine/Champagne7,0626,0556,590+9%
Rose Wine3,7943,3743,271-3%
Table Flavored Wine1,4301,4361,256-13%
Honey Based Table Wine955886735-17%
Sake - Imported600382671+76%
Dessert Flavored Wine338434464+7%
Table Fruit Wine632456463+2%
Carbonated Wine534523349-33%
Apple Table Wine/Cider364272286+5%

Questions

How many wine labels does the TTB approve each year?

About 100,000. From January to September 2026 the TTB approved 76,514 wine labels, against 74,730 in the same months of 2025.

Are imported wine labels rising in 2026?

Yes. Imported wine label approvals rose 18% in January–September 2026, after a 23% fall in 2025.

What is a COLA?

A Certificate of Label Approval from the US Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). A wine needs one before it is sold across state lines or imported.

Sources and method

Source: the TTB public COLA registry, collected by Wine Labs. We count approved applications for wine classes (table, sparkling, dessert, fruit, honey and flavored wine, cider and imported sake). Surrendered and expired labels are excluded.

One wine can need several labels (for example, a new vintage or a new bottle size), so approvals measure label activity, not new wines. Origin and grape come from the application. Imported status comes from the registry record.

Year comparisons use January–September of each year, because Q4 2026 is not complete.

Find US importers and their portfolios