Wine Labs · Market intelligence
Arroyo Seco Wine: Styles, Sites and Prices
Arroyo Seco wine priced with live data: 151 wines, 6,799 sellers, a $16.79 median listing. Grapes, producers, and how it compares with Monterey AVAs.
Arroyo Seco wine is mostly an everyday cool-climate white sold through US shops. In the Wine Labs snapshot of November 4, 2026, 151 Arroyo Seco wines had live 750 ml retail offers from 6,799 sellers in 47 countries. The typical listing cost $16.79. One producer, J. Lohr, accounted for 51% of those listings.
That profile is very different from its Monterey County neighbors. Santa Lucia Highlands and Chalone wines sell at roughly double the price per wine. The auction record for Arroyo Seco is thin: 63 priced lots in our dataset, at a median of $12 per bottle.
This guide uses that data to explain what the Arroyo Seco name tells you, which grapes and producers make up the market, and how to judge a price.
Arroyo Seco wine in numbers
| Measure | Wine Labs data |
|---|---|
| Arroyo Seco wines in the Wine Labs catalogue | 345 |
| Producers in the catalogue | 116 |
| Wines with a live 750 ml retail offer | 151 |
| Producers with a live offer | 60 |
| Sellers (online merchants and physical shops) | 6,799 |
| Wine-seller listings (one per wine per seller) | 18,901 |
| Countries with at least one seller | 47 |
| Median listing price | $16.79 |
| Median price per wine | $21.99 |
| Completed auction lots with a dated sale | 431 |
| Lots with a recorded realised price | 63 |
Two medians appear in the table because they answer different questions. The listing median ($16.79) weights each wine by how many sellers stock it. It describes what a shopper usually sees on a shelf. The per-wine median ($21.99) gives each wine one vote. It describes the range of wines that exist. The gap is large because a few cheap, widely distributed bottles dominate the shelf count.
What the Arroyo Seco name means on a label
Arroyo Seco is an American Viticultural Area (AVA) in Monterey County, California. The name means "dry riverbed" and refers to Arroyo Seco creek.
The TTB final rule for Arroyo Seco established the AVA in 1983. It covered 28.5 square miles, or 18,240 acres. At that time the area already had about 8,500 acres of vineyards and two bonded wineries.
The 2018 Federal Register rule added about 90 acres to the boundary. It also restates the labeling rule: a wine that uses an AVA name must contain at least 85% grapes grown inside that AVA. An Arroyo Seco label does not promise 100% Arroyo Seco fruit.
Planting predates the AVA. According to FSR Magazine's account of the AVA's 30th anniversary, Mirassou planted vines in 1962, and Jerry Lohr planted about 280 acres in 1972 and 1973. Wente, Jekel and Ventana also expanded production before 1983. Those same names still lead the Wine Labs catalogue: Ventana has 30 Arroyo Seco wines, Wente 17, J. Lohr 12 and Jekel 9.
Climate numbers that split the AVA
The AVA runs from a narrow gorge in the Santa Lucia Mountains out onto the Salinas Valley floor. Exposure changes fast across that shape.
| Measure | Reported figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Climate class | Region II | TTB evidence summary |
| Growing season | About 245 days | TTB evidence summary |
| Wente Arroyo Seco vineyards | 1,870 to 2,250 growing degree days | TTB evidence summary |
| Nearby Soledad | About 2,880 growing degree days | TTB evidence summary |
| Original AVA area | 18,240 acres | TTB final rule |
| 2018 boundary change | About 90 acres added | Federal Register |
The degree-day spread matters more than the AVA average. Soledad is a warmer reference point, not a proxy for the vineyards. Fog and strong afternoon wind slow heat accumulation on the exposed eastern ground. The long season lets fruit hang while acidity stays high. Sheltered gorge sites are warmer and can ripen later red varieties.
Soils add a second layer. Monterey Wines' AVA overview lists gravelly and sandy loams from old river deposits, including the Mocho, Lockwood, Arroyo Seco, Rincon, Elder and Chular series. Wine Business Monthly describes the large rounded river stones that growers call "Greenfield potatoes". These stones drain water quickly and hold daytime heat. Free drainage limits vigor, but it also means irrigation decisions shape the wine.
The market data matches this split. Most of the catalogue is cool-climate white wine and Pinot Noir. Red varieties that need heat are a small tail.
Which grapes Arroyo Seco wine is made from
Chardonnay and Pinot Noir make up 46% of the catalogue. Sauvignon Blanc and Riesling follow. Syrah and Grenache appear in meaningful numbers. Cabernet Sauvignon barely registers.
Wines with live offers, November 4, 2026. Syrah and Cabernet Sauvignon have too few offers to price.
| Grape | Median price per wine | Wines with live offers |
|---|---|---|
| Chardonnay | $18.99 | 45 wines |
| Pinot Noir | $23.56 | 34 wines |
| Sauvignon Blanc | $22.99 | 15 wines |
| Riesling | $23.99 | 9 wines |
| Grenache | $28.49 | 5 wines, small sample |
| Merlot | $19.19 | 6 wines, small sample |
| Grape | Wines in catalogue | Wines with live offers | Listings | Median price per wine | Middle 50% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chardonnay | 84 | 45 | 11,417 | $18.99 | $14.99–$22.99 |
| Pinot Noir | 76 | 34 | 2,243 | $23.56 | $19.99–$29.69 |
| Sauvignon Blanc | 31 | 15 | 1,945 | $22.99 | $14.99–$28.24 |
| Riesling | 23 | 9 | 1,747 | $23.99 | $19.34–$27.50 |
| Syrah | 21 | 2 | 44 | too few to price | |
| Grenache | 14 | 5 | 33 | $28.49 | small sample |
| Merlot | 10 | 6 | 66 | $19.19 | small sample |
| Cabernet Sauvignon | 4 | 3 | 39 | too few to price |
Chardonnay is the commercial core. It accounts for 60% of all live Arroyo Seco listings, and its median wine costs less than $19. Pinot Noir is the step up: about $4.50 more per wine at the median, with a wider spread.
Riesling punches above its catalogue size. Only nine Riesling wines have live offers, but they carry 1,747 listings. Most of that comes from two bottles: J. Lohr Bay Mist White Riesling and Wente Riverbank Riesling.
The red Rhône and Bordeaux varieties are mostly catalogue entries without current stock. Of 21 Syrah wines, only two had a live offer on the snapshot date. For these wines, price by the producer and the bottle, not by an AVA average. The sample is too small to support one.
Who makes it: a market led by a few producers
The Arroyo Seco shelf is concentrated. Five producers hold 81% of all live listings.
Live 750 ml listings, one per wine per seller, November 4, 2026.
| Producer | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| J. Lohr | 51.4% | 9,709 listings |
| Wente | 12.4% | 2,345 listings |
| Muirwood | 8.9% | 1,689 listings |
| Carmel Road | 4.8% | 912 listings |
| Hahn | 4% | 759 listings |
| All other producers | 18.5% | 3,487 listings |
| Producer | Wines with live offers | Listings | Share of listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Lohr Vineyards & Wines | 12 | 9,709 | 51.4% |
| Wente Vineyards | 11 | 2,345 | 12.4% |
| Muirwood Vineyards | 5 | 1,689 | 8.9% |
| Carmel Road Wines | 2 | 912 | 4.8% |
| Hahn Family Wines | 5 | 759 | 4.0% |
| All other producers | 116 | 3,487 | 18.5% |
J. Lohr's 12 wines have a median listing price of $15.32. The 134 wines from other named producers have a median listing price of $18.14. When a buyer says "Arroyo Seco is a $15 region", the statement mostly describes J. Lohr.
The most widely stocked bottles show the same pattern:
| Wine | Sellers | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| J. Lohr Estates Riverstone Chardonnay | 4,613 | $14.99 |
| J. Lohr Estates Flume Crossing Sauvignon Blanc | 1,464 | $15.99 |
| J. Lohr Bay Mist White Riesling | 1,257 | $13.79 |
| Carmel Road Chardonnay | 911 | $14.94 |
| J. Lohr Arroyo Vista Vineyard Chardonnay | 735 | $21.99 |
| Wente Riva Ranch Chardonnay | 690 | $18.99 |
| J. Lohr Wildflower Valdiguié | 680 | $13.79 |
| J. Lohr Paperwhite Unoaked Chardonnay | 608 | $12.99 |
| Wente Riverbank Riesling | 474 | $14.98 |
| Wente Riva Ranch Pinot Noir | 350 | $21.99 |
| Hahn Appellation Series Pinot Noir | 313 | $23.56 |
| J. Lohr Fog's Reach Vineyard Pinot Noir | 223 | $32.99 |
Riverstone Chardonnay alone appears at 4,613 sellers, which is 24% of all Arroyo Seco listings. Single-vineyard bottlings from the same producers sit higher: Arroyo Vista Chardonnay at $21.99 and Fog's Reach Pinot Noir at $32.99.
Distribution is overwhelmingly American. US sellers account for 6,106 of the 6,799 sellers. Japan (191 sellers), Canada (104), Norway (60) and the UK (55) follow. Physical shops make up most of the listings: 16,089 shop listings against 2,812 online merchant listings. The median shop listing is $16.09. The median online merchant listing is $19.00.
Arroyo Seco wine prices against other cool-climate AVAs
Arroyo Seco prices sit close to the county-wide Monterey labels, not to the prestige sub-regions around it.
Live 750 ml offers, November 4, 2026. Carmel Valley is in the table below.
| AVA or label | Median listing price | Median price per wine |
|---|---|---|
| Monterey County label | $14.99 | $16.70 |
| Monterey (AVA) | $15.99 | $18.15 |
| Arroyo Seco | $16.79 | $21.99 |
| San Antonio Valley | $22.99 | $29.99 |
| Edna Valley | $23.99 | $37.97 |
| Santa Lucia Highlands | $27.59 | $45.00 |
| Chalone | $28.97 | $41.99 |
| Russian River Valley | $31.99 | $45.59 |
| Sonoma Coast | $33.99 | $55.49 |
| Carneros | $37.99 | $41.99 |
| Santa Maria Valley | $39.97 | $42.97 |
| Anderson Valley | $45.47 | $50.00 |
| AVA or label | Wines with live offers | Listings | Median listing price | Median price per wine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterey County (county label) | 360 | 56,689 | $14.99 | $16.70 |
| Monterey (AVA) | 309 | 46,595 | $15.99 | $18.15 |
| Arroyo Seco | 151 | 18,901 | $16.79 | $21.99 |
| San Antonio Valley (Monterey) | 28 | 699 | $22.99 | $29.99 |
| Edna Valley | 218 | 5,740 | $23.99 | $37.97 |
| Santa Lucia Highlands | 392 | 20,017 | $27.59 | $45.00 |
| Chalone | 70 | 903 | $28.97 | $41.99 |
| Russian River Valley | 2,050 | 103,239 | $31.99 | $45.59 |
| Sonoma Coast | 1,392 | 79,305 | $33.99 | $55.49 |
| Carneros | 709 | 44,144 | $37.99 | $41.99 |
| Santa Maria Valley | 451 | 14,120 | $39.97 | $42.97 |
| Anderson Valley | 406 | 15,391 | $45.47 | $50.00 |
| Carmel Valley | 78 | 523 | $49.99 | $40.99 |
The comparison with Santa Lucia Highlands is the most useful one. Both AVAs sit in Monterey County and both grow Chardonnay and Pinot Noir. The median Santa Lucia Highlands wine costs $45.00. The median Arroyo Seco wine costs $21.99. On the shelf the gap is smaller, $27.59 against $16.79, because cheap volume brands pull both listing medians down.
Within Arroyo Seco, the wine-level price bands are tight:
| Price per wine | Wines |
|---|---|
| Under $15 | 23 |
| $15 to $20 | 42 |
| $20 to $30 | 54 |
| $30 to $50 | 26 |
| $50 and over | 6 |
79% of Arroyo Seco wines with live offers cost less than $30. Only six cost $50 or more. That makes the AVA a value source for cool-climate Chardonnay, Riesling and Pinot Noir. It is not a fine-wine category in the market's eyes.
The auction record is thin
Arroyo Seco wine rarely trades at auction. Wine Labs holds 431 completed, dated auction lots for Arroyo Seco wines, after outliers and mixed lots are removed. Only 63 lots carry a realised price. Those 63 lots cover 23 wines, and 46 of the lots sold in the last five years.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Completed lots (dated, not mixed, not outliers) | 431 |
| Lots with a realised price | 63 |
| Median realised price per 750 ml bottle | $12.00 |
| Middle 50% | $9.60–$23.22 |
| Auction houses with at least one lot | 17 |
The $12 median is below the $16.79 retail listing median. For most Arroyo Seco wines, auction is a place to clear drinking stock, not a market that confirms value.
The lot count also overstates activity. One wine, a 2004 Georis Syrah, appears in 199 Spectrum Wine Auctions listings between September 2023 and August 2026. Only one of those listings has a realised price. That is one bottle offered again and again, not 199 points of demand. Spectrum lists 365 of the 431 Arroyo Seco lots and only 12 of them carry a price. Brentwood Wine Auction (15 priced lots) and Dickensheet & Associates (10) provide more of the usable price evidence.
A few names hold a premium. Jekel's six priced lots have a median of $37.81 per bottle. Bonny Doon has the deepest record, with 17 priced lots at a median of $12. Neither is a large sample. Treat any single Arroyo Seco auction result as one observation, not a mark for the wine.
How to price an Arroyo Seco bottle
- Identify the exact wine. Producer, cuvée, vineyard if stated, grape and vintage. Riverstone Chardonnay and Arroyo Vista Chardonnay come from the same producer and differ by $7 at the median.
- Check the vintage on the offer. Most shop listings in our data do not state a vintage. Online merchant offers mostly show 2021 to 2024. Do not compare an old library red with a current white.
- Keep 750 ml separate. All figures in this article use 750 ml bottles only.
- Use the right benchmark. Compare a Chardonnay with the $14.99–$22.99 band, and a Pinot Noir with $19.99–$29.69. Do not use the AVA-wide median for a Syrah or a Cabernet: there are too few offers.
- Discount repeat auction listings. Count priced lots, not listings. A wine that is relisted every week has supply, not demand.
- Check the 85% rule. An Arroyo Seco label allows up to 15% fruit from outside the AVA. A Monterey County label is a different product.
For merchants, the opportunity sits in the repeatable whites from producers with long histories in the AVA. For collectors, the data argues against paying a scarcity premium. Few Arroyo Seco wines have any secondary market at all.
See live prices for a specific bottle in Wine Labs search, the Arroyo Seco region page, or recent auction results.
Data methodology: Wine Labs ClickHouse snapshot taken November 4, 2026. Wines are those assigned to the Arroyo Seco region (Monterey County, California) in the Wine Labs catalogue, product type wine. Retail figures use live offers in current_merchant_offers (online merchants) and current_wine_shop_offers (physical shops), restricted to 750 ml bottles with a positive USD price. To stop one large retailer from dominating, offers were collapsed to one price per wine per seller (the median of that seller's offers); "listings" counts those wine-seller pairs. The listing median is taken across pairs; the per-wine median takes the median of each wine's seller prices, then the median across wines. Groups with fewer than five wines are not priced. Auction figures use completed lots in the Wine Labs auction dataset dated on or before November 4, 2026, excluding lots flagged as outliers or mixed lots and 385 lots with no sale date; realised prices include buyer's premium and are expressed per 750 ml equivalent. Comparison AVAs use the same filters.